Privacy Policy

DS Units, with registered office at Over De Beek 58, 1840 Londerzeel, VAT number: BE 0634 976 846, processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. This privacy statement applies to the processing, in particular the collection, management and use of your personal data.

Under personal data, DS Units understands all information about an identified or identifiable natural person. This concerns information that you have provided yourself, which it assigns to you for the use of its products and / or services, which it obtains through the use of its products and / or services or data that it has received via third parties.

The previous paragraph concerns data to identify you (name, address, customer number, account number ...), to contact you (address, telephone or mobile phone number, fax, e-mail) and to be able to serve you correctly .

All personal data is managed by DS Units. For further information, questions or comments regarding its privacy policy, please contact Sam Heyvaert via the contact form on this website, via email: info@dsunits.com or via the telephone number: +32 52 30 24 47.

Processing Purposes

DS Units collects and processes the personal data of customers for customer and order management (including customer administration, follow-up of orders / deliveries, invoicing, follow-up of solvency).

Legal Basis for Processing.

Personal data is processed for various purposes. However, DS Units ensures that it only collects and processes the data that is needed, limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. Personal data is thus processed on the basis of Article 6.1 of the General Data Protection Regulation:

  • (b) Necessary for the execution of an agreement
  • (c) Necessary to meet a legal obligation
  • (f) Necessary for the defense of its legitimate interest to undertake

DS Units Uses Your Personal Information:

  • to comply with its legal obligations
  • for the execution of an agreement and / or to be able to assess whether a contract or service can be concluded;
  • if she has a legitimate interest to do so (processing for research purposes, dispute management and legal risks, complaints management and after sales service, exercising and safeguarding her rights, ...). In doing so, DS Units must ensure that the balance between those legitimate interests and the impact on your privacy is not impacted adversely.
  • DS Units does not do direct marketing.

Transfer to Third Parties

In principle, customers’ personal details are not shared by DS Units with other companies. However, for some aspects of its business operations DS Units relies on an external processor or subcontractor. This means, among other things, that it is sometimes necessary to transfer data to an external processor / subcontractor for certain tasks and / or services. The customer can rest assured that DS Units always ensures that the customer's details are handled and managed with the necessary confidentiality and in a secure manner.

Retention Period

Personal data is not kept longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.

In that perspective, the retention period can therefore vary, depending on the purposes. In any case, Diaforce does not store your personal data for longer than the law requires it.

Certain data from former customers can therefore be used during the necessary period after termination of the contract to recognize the former customer, for example in the context of its legal liability as a contractor and thus also from a legal, fiscal or accounting need. This archived data is only accessible by the relevant services to a limited extent.

Security

DS Units internally takes the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect personal data both in its operating office and via its website. DS Units ensures that its employees and processors / subcontractors only have the necessary data for the execution of their assignment and that this data is handled in a safe and confidential manner.

DS Units cannot, however, be held responsible if incidents occur within these processors / subcontractors structures, despite the measures taken.

Right of Access, Correction, Erasure, Restriction, Objection and Transferability of Personal Data

The customer has the right to inspect his personal data at all times and can have the data be adjusted on request if is incorrect or incomplete; have the data removed; restrict its processing and object to the processing of the customer’s personal data.

In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, accepted and machine-readable form) of his personal data or to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked to either:

  • send an e-mail to: info@dsunits.com;
  • phone to: +32 52 30 24 47

Every request for inspection, correction or deletion of data must contain a clear statement of what the client wishes to see, correct or delete. The request must be signed and dated and contain a copy or scan of the front and back of the identity card. If these conditions are met, DS Units will deal with the request as soon as possible and will inform you about this.

If DS Units does not respond to your question or if its answer does not meet the expectations, you as a customer always have the right to file a complaint with the presiding government authorities.

Complaint

The customer always has the right to file a complaint with the data protection authority at the address: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels.